Listen Live

facebook twitter rss

Get our App

App in Google Play

iPhone app

Rewards Club
Email

Password


Signup
UNK Has Six Provisional Marks this Weekend

The Nebraska-Kearney track & field spilt up this weekend, dividing time between the Doane Relays in Crete and the Kansas Relays in Lawrence.
Sophomores Marissa Bongers (Brainard) and Courtney Fegter (Holdrege) both broke school records and were two of the six Lopers that either improved their national standing or got on the provisional list for the first time this year.
At KU, Bongers placed third in the seeded 800 meter run in 2:09.02. The third fastest time in D2 this spring and an NCAA automatic effort, the time also breaks a 25-year old Loper record.
Donna Spickelmier ran a 2:11.60 in May 1987. Prior to this weekend, the top time for Bongers in this race (outdoor season) as a Loper was 2:12.42.
After tying the school-record in the pole vault last week, Fegter broke it this time around. At Doane, she won thanks to clearing 12-1.25. In May 2006, Cali Cordes went 12-0.75.
Fegter now is 19th in the nation and tops among MIAA vaulters.
Also in Crete, Ogallala junior Michael Thalken (shot) and Ansley redshirt freshman Ryan Hircock (discus) had provisional throws. This is after Thalken qualified for the hammer finals Friday at KU, coming in ninth (175-11) and finishing 12th in the shot (52.11.75).
Thalken won the shot at Doane thanks to a throw of 55-8.5 with Hircock runner up in the discus (172-7). Thalken was also second in the hammer (172-4).
UNK’s other two provisional qualifiers this weekend were Lincoln junior Paul Pape at 800 meters and Norfolk sophomore Nick Knudson in the steeplechase.
In Lawrence, Pape came in fourth in the seeded 800, running a 1:51.02. The fourth best time in Loper lore, the time places him eighth on the national list.
Knudson ran a 9:19.15 to come in second with the time helping him crack the UNK all-time top 10.
Finally at KU, sophomores Liz Damman (10th/2:21.41) and Kaitlyn Wells (15th/2:22.59) ran in a field of 49 in the unseeded 800, Pierce sophomore Briana Adams was second in her flight and 13th overall in the 5,000 (18:20.22) and Benkelman senior Kyle Glidden was 10th in the discus (159-10).

Back at Doane, Bennington freshman Daniel Connor won at 10,000 meters (32:52.71), Plattsmouth senior Anthony La Rosa was second in the 110 hurdles (15.43), Kearney senior Marty Molina was in the top three in both the long (22-7.75) and triple (48-5.50) jumps and Grand Island senior Ariel Krolikowski (long jump/17-3.50) and Bennington freshman Demi Higgins (high jump/5-6) were second in their respective events.

UNK heads to the NWU Open Thursday afternoon